HOME | TABLE OF CONTENTS | | | welcome to doddyestiara.blogspot.com

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

A Curcuma Javanica (Curcuma xanthorrhiza L.) Flower

DSC03590

Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family).

Synonym: Curcuma zedoaria, Curcuma javanica, Javanese turmeric.

Common name: Tumulawak, Java turmeric, temu lawak, gedè, Indian saffron, Jiang huang, Haridra.

DSC03598

DSC03592

DSC03593

DSC03596

DSC03597

All photos on A Curcuma Javanica (Curcuma xanthorriza L.) Flower are the result of cell phone camera shots Sony Ericsson Cyber-shot K800i.

Recent Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

1 comment:

Goldie said...

Hi! Thanks for the comment on my blog, Doddy. When my friend sent me that piece on the English language, it's just so true what it says, I just had to post it to my blog.

I love the photos on your blog, especially of the flowers.

Post a Comment